If you are wondering what homes really cost in Topeka and Shawnee County right now, this report breaks down 4,069 closed sales over the past 24 months. It covers prices, how fast homes sell, how far sale prices land from asking, and how each home style performs.
Topeka and Shawnee County Real Estate Quick Facts
| Metric | Value | Context |
|---|---|---|
| Average Home Price | $239,260 | Average sold price across 4,069 closed sales in Topeka and Shawnee County |
| Median Home Price | $218,000 | The middle sale; sits below the average because higher-priced homes pull the average up |
| Price Range | $8,250 to $1,350,000 | 13.0% of sales closed under $100,000 and 11.4% closed at $400,000 or more |
| Average Days on Market | 24.1 days | 49.9% of homes sold within 7 days of listing |
| Median Days on Market | 8 days | The typical home goes under contract in about a week |
| List-to-Sale Price Ratio | 98.8% | Average sold price as a share of final asking price; 31.6% of sales closed above asking |
| Price Per Square Foot | $159 | Average sold price per above-grade finished square foot |
| Year-Over-Year Growth | +6.2% | Average price, November 2024 to November 2025 versus November 2025 to November 2026 |
| Sales With Seller Concessions | 33.2% | Averaging $5,227 when offered |
| Total Sales in Period | 4,069 | Closed sales analyzed over the past 24 months |
Topeka Real Estate Market FAQ: Home Prices, Days on Market, and Trends
How much do homes cost in Topeka and Shawnee County?
The average sold price for a home in Topeka and Shawnee County is $239,260 over the past 24 months, based on 4,069 closed sales. The median is $218,000, which sits below the average because a smaller group of higher-priced homes pulls the average up.
Prices cover a wide range, from $8,250 to $1,350,000. About 31.4% of sales landed between $100,000 and $200,000, 28.8% between $200,000 and $300,000, and 11.4% at $400,000 or more.
What does average days on market mean, and how long does it take to sell a home in Topeka?
Days on market counts how many days a home was listed before it went under contract, and the average in Topeka and Shawnee County is 24.1 days. The median is 8 days, because a few slow listings stretch the average.
In plain terms, 49.9% of homes sold within a week of listing, while 12.0% took longer than 60 days. Well-priced homes move fast, and homes priced above what buyers see as value tend to sit.
Is Topeka a seller's market or a buyer's market?
Topeka and Shawnee County is a balanced market that leans toward sellers when a home is priced well. Homes sell for an average of 98.8% of their final asking price, and 31.6% of sales closed above asking.
Buyers still have room to negotiate. 44.0% of sales closed below asking, 27.4% of sales involved a price reduction, and 33.2% included seller concessions.
How have Topeka and Shawnee County home prices changed over the past year?
The average sold price rose 6.2%, from $232,282 for sales closed November 2024 to November 2025 to $246,658 for sales closed November 2025 to November 2026. That is an increase of $14,375 in the average price.
The median sold price rose 7.1%, from $210,000 to $225,000. Closed sales moved from 2,094 to 1,975, a change of -5.7%, so prices grew while sales volume eased slightly.
Do homes in Topeka sell for asking price?
On average, homes in Topeka and Shawnee County sell for 98.8% of their final asking price. About 31.6% of sales closed above asking, 24.4% closed right at asking, and 44.0% closed below.
Sales well above asking are uncommon. Only 2.3% of homes sold for 10% or more over the asking price, so this is a competitive market without widespread pressure above list.
What types of homes sell fastest in Topeka?
Bi-Level homes sell fastest, averaging 16.1 days on market, about 33.3% faster than the 24.1 days area average. Split homes follow at 18.4 days, and Ranch homes, the most common style, average 22.4 days.
Two Story homes are slower, averaging 31.8 days. Ranch homes make up 53.5% of all sales, which shows how strongly buyers in this area favor single-level living.
How much do different home styles cost in Topeka?
Ranch homes, the most common style, average $254,743. 1.5 Story homes average $275,944, Split homes $265,089, Bi-Level homes $238,715, and 2 Story homes $237,932.
Bungalows are the most affordable common style at an average of $107,194, about 57.9% less than Ranch homes. The highest average belongs to Earth Contact/Sheltered homes at $332,701, but that style is rare (21 sales), so treat it as directional.
Are sellers offering closing cost help in Topeka?
About 33.2% of sales in Topeka and Shawnee County included seller concessions, and they averaged $5,227 when they were part of the deal. That works out to roughly one in three transactions.
The share has crept up. Concessions appeared in 31.7% of sales closed November 2024 to November 2025 and 34.7% of sales closed November 2025 to November 2026, while the average concession stayed near $5,262.
What is the best time to sell a home in Topeka?
Late spring and summer closings move fastest. Homes that closed in June and July averaged 15.9 days on market, compared with 39.2 days for January and February closings.
June was also the strongest month for price, with an average sold price of $258,248 versus $212,649 in February, a gap of 21.4%. Some of that gap reflects the mix of homes that sell in each season, so use it as a guide to timing rather than a promise. Listing in early spring puts a home in front of buyers ahead of those peak closing months.
What can I buy for under $200,000 in Topeka?
About 44.4% of sales in Topeka and Shawnee County closed under $200,000 over the past 24 months, including 529.0 sales (13.0%) under $100,000.
Older homes and smaller styles fill most of that range. Homes built before 1950 averaged $149,995, Bungalows averaged $107,194, and Airplane Bungalows averaged $128,351. Homes built in 2000 or later averaged $389,571.
Is Topeka a good housing market for real estate investors?
The sales data shows a market with low entry prices, steady appreciation, and quick resale activity. 13.0% of sales closed under $100,000, the average price rose 6.2% year over year, and 49.9% of homes sold within a week of listing.
Sold-price data does not measure rental income, repair costs, or financing, which drive investor returns. For rent data, see our Topeka rental market report, and run the numbers on any specific property before you buy.
How does Topeka compare to nearby school districts and neighborhoods?
The area-wide average sold price is $239,260, and individual districts and neighborhoods sit above or below that benchmark depending on home age, size, and style. This report blends everything from $107,194 Bungalows to $275,944 1.5 Story homes, so local detail matters.
For a closer look, see our reports for Washburn Rural USD 437, Seaman USD 345, Shawnee Heights USD 450, and Topeka West Schools, or browse neighborhood reports such as Indian Hills and Cherry Creek.
Topeka and Shawnee County Real Estate Market Overview
Over the past two years, 4,069 homes closed in Topeka and Shawnee County for a combined $974 million in sales volume. The average sold price was $239,260, with a median of $218,000. Homes ranged from $8,250 to $1,350,000, which tells you this area is really several markets in one.
The market moves quickly for homes that are priced well. The average home spent 24.1 days on the market, and half of all sales (49.9%) closed within a week of listing. Homes sold for an average of 98.8% of their final asking price.
The overall picture is a balanced market that leans toward sellers on well-priced homes. 31.6% of sales closed above asking, but only 2.3% cleared asking by 10% or more. At the same time, 27.4% of sales involved a price reduction and 33.2% included seller concessions, so buyers have real room to negotiate on homes that linger.
Topeka Home Prices and Market Speed: Deeper Dive Analysis
Days on Market Analysis
The average days on market is 24.1 days, while the median is 8 days. The gap exists because the average counts every slow listing, and a small group of homes that sat for months pulls it up. The median shows the typical experience, and the average shows the full picture including the stragglers.
For sellers: 12.0% of homes took more than 60 days to sell, and those are usually homes that started above market value. Pricing correctly in the first week matters more than anything else you control.
For buyers: With 49.9% of homes selling inside a week, the best-priced homes do not last. Be ready to tour and act quickly, and expect more room to negotiate on homes that have been listed for several weeks.
Pricing Trends
Homes sold for an average of 98.8% of their final asking price. Of all sales, 31.6% closed above asking, 24.4% closed at asking, and 44.0% closed below asking.
Price reductions were common. 27.4% of sales (1,114 homes) were reduced from their original list price, by an average of $20,223, or 7.6% of the original price. Across all sales, homes sold for an average of 97.0% of their original list price, so an aggressive starting price costs sellers about 3.0% on average by the time the home closes.
Prices rose 6.2% year over year, a steady pace that reads as sustainable growth rather than a speculative jump.
Year-Over-Year Snapshot
This table compares the 12 months of closings from November 2024 to November 2025 with the 12 months from November 2025 to November 2026.
| Metric | November 2024 to November 2025 | November 2025 to November 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed Sales | 2,094 | 1,975 | -5.7% |
| Average Sold Price | $232,282 | $246,658 | +6.2% (+$14,375) |
| Median Sold Price | $210,000 | $225,000 | +7.1% (+$15,000) |
| Average Days on Market | 23.7 | 24.6 | +4.1% (+1.0 days) |
| List-to-Sale Ratio | 98.8% | 98.7% | -0.1 points |
| Sales With Price Reductions | 27.4% | 27.4% | +0.0 points |
| Sales With Seller Concessions | 31.7% | 34.7% | +3.1 points |
| Total Sales Volume | $486.4 million | $487.1 million | +0.2% |
The average sold price rose $14,375 (6.2%), and the median rose $15,000 (7.1%). Both measures moved in the same direction. Closed sales slipped 5.7%, from 2,094 to 1,975, yet total sales volume stayed nearly flat at about $487 million because each sale carried a higher price.
One thing worth knowing: part of the average-price gain comes from the high end. Using a standard outlier test, 124 sales (3.0% of the total) priced above $550,500 qualify as high-end outliers, with 55 in the earlier 12 months and 69 in the latest 12 months. Without them, the average sold price was $225,630 overall and rose 4.6% between the two periods. Prices grew across the market, and the top end added a little extra lift.
Seller Concessions
33.2% of sales (1,349 homes) included seller concessions, averaging $5,227 when offered. The share rose from 31.7% of sales closed November 2024 to November 2025 to 34.7% of sales closed November 2025 to November 2026.
That is a modest leverage signal for buyers. Concessions are a normal part of negotiating here, and a rising share suggests more buyers are asking for help with closing costs or repairs.
Seasonal Patterns in Topeka Home Sales
Closings pick up in late spring and stay strong through summer. June had the most sales (429), the highest average sold price ($258,248), and one of the fastest paces at 15.8 days on market. January and February were the slowest, averaging 39.2 days. The table combines closings across the full 24 months.
| Closing Month | Closed Sales | Average Sold Price | Avg. Days on Market |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 214 | $237,739 | 38.0 |
| February | 259 | $212,649 | 40.2 |
| March | 323 | $231,455 | 32.7 |
| April | 342 | $221,560 | 19.8 |
| May | 405 | $240,374 | 22.1 |
| June | 429 | $258,248 | 15.8 |
| July | 388 | $248,013 | 16.0 |
| August | 393 | $245,035 | 20.0 |
| September | 372 | $239,339 | 22.7 |
| October | 313 | $237,133 | 21.8 |
| November | 306 | $242,389 | 27.4 |
| December | 325 | $242,977 | 27.4 |
Topeka Home Style Comparison: Prices and Days on Market by Style
Home style has a big effect on price and speed in Topeka. This table shows how each style performed over the past 24 months.
| Home Style | Homes Sold | Average Price | Median Price | Avg. Days on Market | List-to-Sale Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ranch | 2,177 | $254,743 | $230,000 | 22.4 | 99.3% |
| 1.5 Story | 493 | $275,944 | $234,000 | 24.5 | 99.1% |
| 2 Story | 462 | $237,932 | $215,270 | 31.8 | 97.2% |
| Bungalow | 233 | $107,194 | $100,000 | 26.9 | 95.9% |
| Split | 212 | $265,089 | $259,950 | 18.4 | 99.8% |
| Bi-Level | 174 | $238,715 | $242,250 | 16.1 | 99.6% |
| Other | 120 | $106,393 | $85,000 | 28.9 | 96.3% |
| Airplane Bungalow | 107 | $128,351 | $132,000 | 28.4 | 98.3% |
| Raised Ranch* | 43 | $289,486 | $280,000 | 26.1 | 99.5% |
| 2.5+ Story* | 27 | $161,501 | $146,300 | 53.2 | 94.2% |
| Earth Contact/Sheltered* | 21 | $332,701 | $345,000 | 30.2 | 99.5% |
*Styles with fewer than 50 sales are directional and should not be treated as statistically definitive.
Ranch Homes
Single-level living appeals to the widest range of buyers, from first-time buyers to downsizers, and it shows in the numbers. Ranch homes account for 53.5% of all sales (2,177 homes) and average $254,743. They sell in 22.4 days on average, about 7.1% faster than the area average, and close at 99.3% of asking.
Ranch homes average approximately 137.6% more than Bungalows, a difference of $147,549.
1.5 Story and 2 Story Homes
1.5 Story homes average $275,944 across 493 sales, the highest average among the high-volume styles. They sell in 24.5 days and close at 99.1% of asking. 1.5 Story homes cost approximately $38,012 (16.0%) more than 2 Story homes on average.
2 Story homes average $237,932 across 462 sales. They take longer to sell, at 31.8 days, about 31.7% slower than the area average, and they close at 97.2% of asking, the lowest ratio among the larger styles. Buyers have more negotiating room here.
Split and Bi-Level Homes
These two styles are the quickest sellers. Bi-Level homes average $238,715 and sell in 16.1 days, about 33.3% faster than the area average. Split homes average $265,089 and sell in 18.4 days, about 23.8% faster than average. Both close very near asking, at 99.6% and 99.8%. Split homes cost approximately 4.1% more than Ranch homes.
Bungalow, Airplane Bungalow, and Other Styles
Bungalows are the entry-level option, averaging $107,194 across 233 sales. They sell in 26.9 days and close at 95.9% of asking, the lowest ratio among the common styles, so buyers tend to negotiate more. Airplane Bungalows average $128,351, approximately 19.7% more than standard Bungalows, and sell in 28.4 days. The "Other" category averages $106,393 across 120 sales and sells in 28.9 days.
Low-Volume Styles (Directional Only)
Three styles had fewer than 50 sales, so their figures show direction rather than certainty. Raised Ranch homes (43 sales) averaged $289,486 and sold in 26.1 days. Earth Contact/Sheltered homes (21 sales) had the highest average at $332,701. 2.5+ Story homes (27 sales) averaged $161,501, took the longest to sell at 53.2 days, and closed at 94.2% of asking.
What This Means for Topeka Home Buyers
Offer strategy. The average home sells for 98.8% of asking, and 44.0% of sales closed below it. That leaves room to negotiate, especially on 2 Story homes (97.2% of asking), Bungalows (95.9%), and homes that have been listed longer than a few weeks. On Split and Bi-Level homes, which close at 99.8% and 99.6% of asking, expect to be close to the list price.
Financing preparation. With 49.9% of homes selling inside a week, get your pre-approval in hand before you start touring. A prepared buyer can move on the right home the day it lists.
Ask about concessions. About one in three sales included seller help, averaging $5,227. It is worth asking about, particularly on homes that have had a price reduction.
Reality check. Negotiating leverage depends on the home. Well-priced homes in popular styles still attract multiple buyers, and 31.6% of sales closed above asking.
What This Means for Topeka Home Sellers
Pricing. Price to the market from day one. Homes that start high often come down, and sellers who reduced the price gave up an average of $20,223. The first week is when buyer attention peaks, since 49.9% of homes sell within seven days.
Preparation. Condition and presentation separate the quick sales from the slow ones. A home that shows well on day one gives you the best shot at the 31.6% of sales that closed above asking.
Concessions. Plan for the possibility. About one in three sales included concessions, averaging $5,227, so decide ahead of time what you are comfortable offering.
Timing. Closings in May through August averaged 18.5 days on market, versus 39.2 days in January and February. Listing in early spring positions you for the busiest stretch.
Topeka Housing Market Outlook: Looking Ahead
The fundamentals point to a stable market. The average price grew 6.2% year over year while sales volume eased 5.7%, total sales dollars held steady, and the average time to sell stayed in a tight band (23.7 days versus 24.6 days). That pattern looks like value retention and sustainable growth rather than a speculative run.
Topeka and Shawnee County's appeal rests on its range of housing, from affordable older homes to newer construction, along with its strong single-level housing stock. Ranch homes alone make up 53.5% of sales. If the current pattern holds, expect continued steady movement with the best-priced homes selling fastest. This report describes recent results and is not a forecast.
Talk With Team Ringgold About Your Topeka Move
Thinking about selling? Get a free, no-obligation look at what your home could sell for in today's market. Request your home valuation.
Thinking about buying? We can walk you through what your budget looks like in the current market and which neighborhoods fit. See how we work with buyers.
Just have questions? No pressure and no sales pitch. Contact the team and we will happily talk through your situation.
Related Topeka Real Estate Market Reports
- Washburn Rural USD 437 Real Estate Market Report
- Seaman School District Real Estate Market Report
- Shawnee Heights USD 450 Real Estate Market Report
- Topeka West School District Real Estate Market Report
- Indian Hills Real Estate Market Report
- Cherry Creek Real Estate Market Report
- Browse all Topeka housing market stats
Topeka and Shawnee County Market Data Summary
Area: Topeka and Shawnee County, Kansas, United States
Data Source: Sunflower MLS
Analysis Period: November 4, 2024 to November 2, 2026 (24 months of closings)
Total Closed Sales: 4,069
Total Sales Volume: $973,548,664
Price Statistics
- Average Sold Price: $239,260
- Median Sold Price: $218,000
- Lowest Sold Price: $8,250
- Highest Sold Price: $1,350,000
- Average Price Per Above-Grade Square Foot: $159
- Outlier Note: 124 sales above $550,500 (standard IQR fence); average excluding them: $225,630
Market Velocity
- Average Days on Market: 24.1
- Median Days on Market: 8
- Sold Within 7 Days: 49.9%
- On Market Longer Than 60 Days: 12.0%
Pricing Accuracy
- Average List-to-Sale Ratio (final asking price): 98.8%
- Average Original-to-Sale Ratio: 97.0%
- Sold Above Asking: 31.6%; At Asking: 24.4%; Below Asking: 44.0%
- Sold 10% or More Above Asking: 2.3%
- Sales With Price Reductions: 27.4% (1,114 sales), average reduction $20,223 (7.6% of original price)
- Sales With Seller Concessions: 33.2% (1,349 sales), average $5,227
Year-Over-Year Comparison
- Period 1: November 3, 2024 to November 2, 2025 (2,094 sales); Period 2: November 3, 2025 to November 2, 2026 (1,975 sales)
- Average Sold Price: $232,282 to $246,658 (+6.19%, +$14,375)
- Median Sold Price: $210,000 to $225,000 (+7.14%, +$15,000)
- Closed Sales: 2,094 to 1,975 (-5.68%)
- Average Days on Market: 23.7 to 24.6
- Total Sales Volume: $486,399,527 to $487,149,137 (+0.15%)
- Average Sold Price Excluding High-End Outliers: $220,704 to $230,900 (+4.62%)
Home Style Distribution
- Ranch: 2,177 sales (53.5%), average $254,743, 22.4 average days on market
- 1.5 Story: 493 sales (12.1%), average $275,944, 24.5 average days on market
- 2 Story: 462 sales (11.4%), average $237,932, 31.8 average days on market
- Bungalow: 233 sales (5.7%), average $107,194, 26.9 average days on market
- Split: 212 sales (5.2%), average $265,089, 18.4 average days on market
- Bi-Level: 174 sales (4.3%), average $238,715, 16.1 average days on market
- Other: 120 sales (2.9%), average $106,393, 28.9 average days on market
- Airplane Bungalow: 107 sales (2.6%), average $128,351, 28.4 average days on market
- Raised Ranch: 43 sales (1.1%), average $289,486, 26.1 average days on market
- 2.5+ Story: 27 sales (0.7%), average $161,501, 53.2 average days on market
- Earth Contact/Sheltered: 21 sales (0.5%), average $332,701, 30.2 average days on market
Excluded Transactions
- 398 "Sold Before Process MLS" transactions (average $217,421, average 3.4 days on market, range $9,000 to $3,000,000) are excluded from all figures above and disclosed separately.
- Active, Under Contract, and Coming Soon listings are excluded from all figures.
Market Characterization: Balanced market that leans toward sellers on well-priced homes, with steady year-over-year price growth.
